Investigation on the association between periodontal disease and silent cerebrovascular lesions in a community-dwelling population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHI Takashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10396450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Yoshitada  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10508948)
ITABASHI Shiho  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80451607)
MURAKAMI Takahisa  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70451606)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疫学 / 歯周病 / 無症候性脳血管障害 / ラクナ梗塞 / 白質病変 / 一般住民 / 疫学研究 / 大迫研究 / MRI / パノラマエックス線
Research Abstract
The purpose of this cross-sectional cohort study was to examine the association between periodontal disease and silent cerebrovascular lesions. The study cohort comprised 230 individuals at least 55 years of age residing in Ohasama, rural community in northern Japan. Subjects underwent periodontal examination and were classified into 4 groups depending on the periodontal and dentate status (normal/slight, moderate and severe peirodontitis and <10 teeth group). The association between periodontal disease and silent cerebrovascular lesions (white matter hyperintensity and lacunar infarcts) was explored by multivariate logistic regression analysis adjusted for age; gender; body mass index; smoking; alcohol consumption; and a history of hypertension, diabetes, and hypercholesterolemia. The proportions of individuals with silent cerebrovascular lesions gradually increased with a severer periodontal status. The odds ratio for the presence of lacunar infarct in severe periodontal status (OR=12.6) was significantly higher than that in the nomal/slight periodontal status (Reference). This result suggests that periodontal disease may be associated with an increased risk of silent cerebrovascular lesions.