Development of Videoendoscopic Evaluation of the Bolus Preparation Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Kanji  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20346167)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords摂食・嚥下障害 / 食塊形成機能 / 内視鏡 / 誤嚥 / 口腔機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the method to evaluate the function of bolus preparation for swallowing using videoendoscopy. The subjects were instructed to have the same kind of foods (rice and cookie) with differed color at a mouthful. We evaluated the function of bolus preparation in pharynx, using videoendoscopy. Cookie ; The bolus was high degrees of mixedness, grindability and cohesiveness despite of mastication manner. Rice ; Degrees of grindability and cohesiveness of the bolus prepared with proper mastication were higher than with usual manner. These results indicated that it is possible to evaluate the function of bolus preparation for swallowing using videoendoscopy.