MR imaging for diagnosis of swallowing-earlier detection of dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Mai  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (60385218)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords嚥下 / 画像診断 / 高齢者 / MRI / 摂食・嚥下 / 加齢
Research Abstract
Evaluation of swallowing has been made possible by cine-Magnetic resonance(MR)imaging with high time resolution. Therefore, it is necessary to refer to static MR images in conjunction with cine-MR images. The aim of this study was to determine which MR parameters were appropriate for static imaging of the anatomical structures involved in swallowing.