Study of effective lifestyle-related diseases prevention by Health promotion in school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70307958)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 学童 / 生活習慣病 / 健康教育 / 口腔状況
Research Abstract
The dental caries and periodontal disease are lifestyle diseases withhigh incidence. We developed the health promotion program with employing our newly created materials for educating the people how to prevent the dental caries and periodontal diseases. However, the real purpose of this program was to compose the program forpreventing the lifestyle-related diseases through dental health education. As for the result, the PBL type health education was effective in not only the improvement of the oral health but also in improving the self-management skill. Therefore, we concluded that the program developed in the present study was effective for the Health promotion for children.