Effects of life style improvement support program using the symptom of tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HARESAKU Satoru  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (10330961)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔衛生学 / 舌 / 舌苔 / 舌ブラシ / 歯科保健行動 / 質問紙調査 / 産業歯科保健 / 保健指導 / 介入研究 / 舌体 / 生活習慣指導 / 色調分析 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of life style improvement support program using the symptom of tongue. We made instruction sheets containing tongue digital image of 61 subjects and instructed them two times using the sheets. As a result of instruction, percentages of subjects who brush tongue and observe tongue themselves with mirror increased significantly. The total number of items of tongue awareness increased significantly. In addition, health awareness of life style such as food habits and dental health improved significantly.