Project/Area Number |
19791648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Momoe University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (00422668)
Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Tomoko 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
UEHARA Yoshiko 福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (50297404)
YOSHIDA Kanae 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509298)
TONAMI Rika 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10554545)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 中学生 / ストレス / 心身症状 / サポート |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to analyze the relationship between psychological burden and psychosomatic symptoms in junior high school students and to determine influencing factors and current state of social support. A self-oriented questionnaire was delivered to 722 junior high school students. Data collection was carried out by the use of two questionnaires, one, independently created by the researchers measuring life style-related psychological burden factors, and a second, the Public Health Research Foundation Type Stress Inventory (PSI) for junior high school students. A total of 586 (81% response rate) subjects returned the questionnaires to the researchers. Analysis indicated that the subjects experienced significant levels of physical symptoms and a sense of helplessness in response to their situational stress.