A study for the way of 30 degree lateral positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyo  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (70419456)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Shigeo  GAC株式会社, 新空調事業部商品開発室
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体位変換 / ポジショニング / 30度側臥位 / 筋電図 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The 30 degree lateral positions have been to prevent decubitus in healthcare situations. The purpose of this research is the way to put them body properly from the view of usual posture or movement and comfortable. As a result, the 30 degree lateral positions are against to the usual activities, it revealed that they never desirable positions for human activities as science effectiveness except to prevent decubitus.