Effective and simple technique for positioning and electric stimuli to prevent sacral pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yumi  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (90444926)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仙骨部褥瘡 / 褥瘡の予防 / 仙骨部皮膚血流 / 体圧分布 / 足関節運動 / 自動運動 / 他動運動 / 仙骨部 / 褥瘡 / 仙骨部皮膚 / 皮膚血流量 / 褥瘡保有部位 / 褥瘡予防
Research Abstract
In present study we investigated the effects of the range of motion exercises shoulder and ankle to increase sacral skin blood flow(SSBF). The purpose of this study that simple techniques of motion exercises were designed to prevent presser ulcer and atrophy of soft tissue on sacral region. Seven healthy adult young men performed motion exercises of shoulder and ankle on autokinetic motion and passive movement concurrently with measurement blood flow volume on the sacral skin, as it was measured at during exercise, before and after respectively. Motion exercises of shoulder on autokinetic motion are most high SSBF. Motion exercises of ankle on passive movement are barely increased SSBF. However the increased SSBF tended to keep it. Present result indicated that passive movement on motion exercises of ankle is contributed to prevented sacral ulcers.