Relationship between pleasure feelings and autonomic nerve activity in nursing care.
Project/Area Number |
19791670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kyori Tokyo Women's Medical University, 看護学部, 講師 (70385467)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 看護技術 / 温罨法 / 自律神経 / 快不快 / ストレス / 皮膚温 / 皮膚電気活動 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 睡眠 / 快 / 自律神経活動 |
Research Abstract |
We accumulated the evidence about the effect of "hot compresses" by an integrated literature review and the experimental research.It was suggested that "hot compresses" caused comfortable sleepiness and a sympathetic decrease. Based on these results, we conducted the intervention evaluation study to inpatients. The inpatients received the hot compresses to posterior region of the neck before going to bed, then they felt comfortableness. Because stress decreased, a value of salivary amylase decreased, and the distal skin temperature increased. Besides, it was found that the hot compresses to posterior region of the neck promoted night sleep.