Patients perceptions to provide to personal information for nurses - Instrument development to the right of information control-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Kikiko  Chubu University, 看護実習センター, 助手 (60434578)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報プライバシー / 看護基礎教育 / 情報倫理 / 情報収集 / 個人情報保護 / 自己情報コントロール権 / プライバシー
Research Abstract
It,s become clearly that Many patients felt no resistance to provide their personal information for healthcare professionals. It is forecast that the patient's consideration will rise in the future, and the promotion of nursing to be able to consider patient's information privacy is a pressing need though the patient doesn't strongly consider own information privacy. The nursing university educated about the information privacy was about 1/3, and it was thought that it was necessary to examine how to be going to educate in the future though a nursing university in the whole country was investigated.