Project/Area Number |
19791674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Meiji College of Oriental Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Sanae Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 看護学部, 講師 (30440895)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 看護学生 / コミュニケーション / 電子メディア |
Research Abstract |
Students who aspire to become healthcare professionals, the present study investigated the relationship between interpersonal communication skills and dependence on digital media. Based on subscale scores, text message dependence was classified into the three clusters. Interpersonal communication skills in the high dependence group were exhibited marked communication problems. This problems included excessive sensitivity to interpersonal communication, difficulty in expressing oneself, and inability to blend into social groups. The above findings show the characteristics of computer mediated communication (CMC) and its effect on interpersonal affinity, and provide a basis for future communication education.