Examination of educational program that esteems decision making to the treatment of type2 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Naoto  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (00436198)
Research Collaborator SATOH Wakako  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272074)
SATOH Fumiko  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (40297388)
KATO TAKEO  山形大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90194828)
DAIMON Makoto  山形大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20241698)
IBUCHI Naomi  公立置賜総合病院, 主任看護師
EGUCHI Hideyuki  公立置賜総合病院, 診療部長,内科(糖尿病・内分泌)科長)
WATANABE Sachiko  山形大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病 / 患者教育 / 意思決定 / 受診 / 初期
Research Abstract
The factor affecting of the decision making to continue consultation in type2 diabetes patient were "diabetes and the complication recognition", "experience of disease" "independent health care awareness", "relationship with medical staff", "ease of the consultation", "sense of values for the health", "consultation encouragement from another person", and "consultation process".
Type2 diabetes patients were easy stop consultation. Therefore, it was important to support an action of the consultation in education. It was thought that it was important to grasp the way of thinking diabetes and treatment, and shared necessity consultation with a patient since the first conclusion.