| Project/Area Number |
19791683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Makoto The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50431763)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWAKAMI Aki 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 看護 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 情報提供 / 自己管理 / 看護学 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted two studies. The aim of the first study was to describe the contents of brochures given to Crohn's disease (CD) patients in hospitals in Japan. These brochures were compared to those used in the USA, Canada, and the UK. The existing situation for providing information in Japanese hospitals was unsatisfactory. The aim of the second study was to investigate medication adherence and difficulties in taking their medicine. Outpatients with ulcerative colitis (n=242) completed the questionnaire. About 25% of the patients were non-adherence. we recommend the creation of a program aimed at decreasing the difficulties in taking their medicine.