The stress evaluation index for the safety and pleasure of pregnancy and childbirth
Project/Area Number |
19791686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 妊産褥婦 / ストレス / 安全性 / 快適性 / 指標 / 妊産婦 / ストレス反応 / ストレス対処能力 / SOC / 神経内分泌免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to determine the stress evaluation index for the safety and pleasure of pregnancy and childbirth. This was a panel study conducted on women in their first and latter half of pregnancy and one month after the delivery. The women enrolled in the study were asked to complete the survey questionnaire and provide blood samples for the determinations of physiological indicators. We found that low serum secretory immunoglobulin A(s-IgA) levels and low sense of coherence(SOC) scores in the first half of pregnancy were associated with threatened premature birth and depression. Our results suggest that serum s-IgA and SOC are significant stress evaluation index.