Research on social support in the workplace for myocardial infarction prevention of type 2 diabetes mellitus patients in men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Ikuyo  Gifu University, 医学部, 助教 (70402162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate of the social support in the workplace, the work environment and the diabetic self management of type 2 diabetes mellitus, and to elucidate the diabetic self management improvement program of the social support in the workplace for myocardial infarction prevention. Up to now, the questionnaire has been made based on the literature. Content validity of the questionnaire was established by a panel of nine experts, including the researcher of the diabetic nursing and the researcher with myocardial infarction. In the future, it is scheduled an investigation, an analysis, and a thesis making.