Research on the process of illness experience of ICD(implantable cardioverter defibrillator) patient and their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nao  Kobe University, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20403298)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植込み型除細動器(ICD) / 療養経験 / ケーススタディリサーチ / 質的記述的研究 / 包括的リハビリテーション / 教育的支援 / ケーススタディ・リサーチ / 植込み型除細動器 / 療養生活上の関心 / 病いの経験 / ケーススタディ
Research Abstract
We have elucidated illness experiences of ICD patients for one year after implant prospectively in order to construct the nursing intervention system for ICD patients. We have made public the accomplishments of this research such as that illness experiences of ICD patients included "Concern regarding arrhythmia or the ICD implant" "Facing and confirming the reality of arrhythmia, the ICD and being able to continue life" and "Living with arrhythmia and an ICD", and that ICD patients experienced deep Fatigue, Confusion, and less Vigor, as time passed, the mood disturbance get worse. We schedule to accomplish of the conceptual model of illness experiences of ICD patients, and these accomplishments strongly indicate that it's important to create the nursing intervention programs for the patients with device implant based on this research.