Psychological and social support to pregnant teenagers who were unmarried and unexpected their pregnancy
Project/Area Number |
19791699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kumiko Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40363121)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 母性 / 女性看護学 / 若年妊娠 |
Research Abstract |
18 pregnant teens ages 16-19 who were getting pregnancy for the first time consented to the study. They were asked to talk about "variety of their life during their gestation period", and participated in a semi-structured interview. Qualitative analysis of the data obtained identified 6 categories : "Mixture of pleasure and conflict for pregnancy", " Acceptance of family members", "The uncertain future", "Patience as a mother", "Immature awareness as a mother", "Awakening as a mother". 13 teenage mothers who were 1 month postpartum consented to the study continuously. They were asked to talk about "variety of their life during child caring", and participated in a semi-structured interview. Qualitative analysis of the data obtained identified 6 categories :"Giving priority to their baby", "Taking shelter from child-care-pressure","Anxiety about husbandry","Their mother's powerful support","Helping each other in teenage mothers","Preparation to leave their parents' home". It is necessary to help pregnant teenagers positively accept their experience.