Project/Area Number |
19791701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Yoshie The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10423419)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | がんサバイバー / 高齢がん患者 / がんと共に生きる |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to reception and relationship of elderly cancer patient which lived with cancer. Analysis identified the following 4 components : pains to undergo medical treatment ; I understand a weakness ; I can think that I am not serious, and, I accomplish the life. This adapted myself to a menace with an element of the maturity that I got than a human experience. The relationship of elderly cancer patient did decision making of everything hard, and provided the posture that I did not give up till the last. On the other hand, there was half the person who cannot have "a definite aim" as a problem.