Sexual differences in life change of person with ischemic heart disease transitional from hospital discharge to their home living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Yuuko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90363150)
Research Collaborator TANIOKA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90319997)
KAWANISHI Chiemi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40161335)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 退院移行期 / 生活リズム / 生活の質 / 性差 / QOL / 冠動脈インターベンション治療 / 虚血性心疾患患者 / 生活リズムの変化
Research Abstract
In Japan during recent years, percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI) has been a main therapeutic method for ischemic heart disease(IHD). However, there is little known about early outcomes such as Health-Related Quality of Life(QOL) and life rhythm of daily living(LRDL) post PCI. The purpose of this study was to examine the sexual differences and life change of patients with IHD who underwent PCI from hospital discharge to their home living. We used the SF36 ver2(Medical Outcomes study 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey) and Accelerometer(AMI, Actigraph). Patients who underwent PCI at one public hospital were assessed on QOL and LRDL during hospitalization to discharge, approximately 10 days. Furthermore, selected patients were for a semi-structure interview about life after the discharge. We comprehensively analyzed three different quantitative and qualitative assessment indicators. The main findings are as follows : 1) Patient' s sleep quality was improved following discharge(evaluated by Actigraph); 2) Patient' s QOL was not improved(evaluated by SF36); 3) Positive relationship between patients' feeling of unhealthiness and the necessity to continue improving lifestyle habits were evaluated and correlated utilizing semi-structure interviews ; and 4) As sexual differences, women patients were significantly older than men in the average age. In the items of physical function of SF36, women patients showed significantly lower value than men. It was suggested that women patients improve their sleep condition than the men after discharge. However, there was no significant sex difference in activity status.