A Study on Educational Support for Young Nurse Participated in Terminal Care for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオソイエンス研究部, 助教 (80403682)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児 / ターミナルケア / 若手看護師 / 教育支援 / 若手看講師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the educational support for young nurse due to clarify the problem in young nurse participated in terminal care for children .We collected the data by semi-structured interview and analyzed qualitatively. Young nurse have experienced some difficulties, such as shiinldng to the existence of mother and tension with terminal care for children. These difficulties were mainly coped by consulting to the same year nurse and the senior nurse. We suggest that it is necessary to support by consulting to senior nurse and modeling from senior nurse for young nurse who experienced the difficulties in the case of terminal care for children.