Maternal Identity of preterm mother after infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Yoshiko  Kyushu University, 医学研究院・保健学部門, 助教 (70437789)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不妊看護 / 新生児看護 / 家族看護 / 対児感情 / Maternal Identity / 不妊治療 / 母親役割獲得過程 / 生殖看護 / 母性看護 / 乳幼児精神発達 / 精神分析 / 心理療法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to describe the particularity of the process of attaining Maternal Identity on mothers who has premature baby after infertility. Semi-structured interviews were conducted on mothers, and interview data were analyzed with the qualitative method. The 5 concepts are revealed as followings, The bonding originated from infertility, Attaining Caring Identity without bonding, The Maternal Identity depending on the situation of the baby, Replacement the Maternal Identity with the another Identity, Denying the Maternal Identity, Attaining the Maternal Identity after the growth of the baby. The findings suggest that the maternal Identity of on mothers who has premature baby after infertility is very fragile, the continuous support is important with those mothers.