THE ISSUE OF JAPANESE MATERNITY SURVICES IN RELATIONS TO INDEPENDENT MIDWIVES AND HOSPITALS AFTER 2007 FROM THE MIDWIVES' VIEW.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Chie  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (10349780)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords助産学 / 助産所 / 医療法改正 / 嘱託医 / 連携医療機関 / 医療連携
Research Abstract
The revised Medical Service Law states that Maternity clinics with bed must appoint a contracted obstetrician and a contracted hospital that shall assist in emergencies and/or offer health checkups to the women. Maternity clinics that do not have beds are not regulated by the new Medical Service Law.
The purpose of this research is to describe experiences of midwives establishing their maternity clinics. Participants included 23 midwives who established maternity clinics from 2003 to 2009. Data were collected using a semi-structured interview from 2007 to 2009. This study was granted approval by the Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing Ethics Committee.
12 of 23 midwives established maternity clinics with beds, 11 midwives established them without beds. A midwife dealing with home birth had a facility, but she provided health guidance for pregnant and breastfeeding consultation there. Almost all midwives provide continuity care through pregnancy to postpartum. In addition, midwives usua … More lly employ 1 or 2 additional midwives to help with deliveries only. Midwives delivered from 1-80 babies per year.
All 23 participants appointed contracted hospitals, however the signed agreements conditions varied widely. Some hospitals required that the women had to go to the hospitals for 2-3 health checkups during pregnancy, leaving all health checkups and the delivery mainly to the midwive.
In some cases, hospitals wouldn't sign any official contract but instead just gave a verbal agreement. Midwives that do only home calls and planned home deliveries do not need to appoint a contracted obstetrician and thus many do not do so. However, if the woman herself wishes so, a 'Cooperator Obstetrician' can be called on and that Obstetrician will only support that one woman. Midwives generally agree on this, and tenured midwives had no trouble finding Obstetricians to support her women. However, midwives in rural had trouble doing so because there were not any obstetrician near the maternity clinics. Less