Feasibility study of nursing intervention based on the needs of breast cancer patients undergoing adjuvant therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MOMINO KANAE (MOMINO Kanae)  Nagoya City University, 看護学部, 講師 (40335592)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん患者のニーズ / 乳がん / 看護介入 / 心理社会的苦痛 / 外来看護 / 看護支援方法
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to develop nursing intervention based on support needs of breast cancer patients and to examine the feasibility of the intervention. The participants were women with breast cancer who were receiving adjuvant therapy on an outpatient basis. Psychological distress levels of these women were assessed using the Distress and Impact thermometers. Women with a certain level of psychological distress who met the inclusion criteria were enrolled for this single-arm trial. On the basis of the percentage of patients who participated and those who completed the trial, the proposed nursing intervention was proven feasible. In preliminary analysis of the effect of the nursing intervention, though Profile of Mood States, which was the primary outcome, did not improve significantly, support needs of patients, which was the secondary outcome, significantly improved after the intervention. In future, randomized controlled trial is required to demonstrate the effectiveness of the nursing intervention.