Project/Area Number |
19791713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Emiko Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 講師 (70293818)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | がん / 看護学 / ナラティヴ / 病いの語り / 闘病記 / Health Information / 継続教育 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify usefulness of autobiographical illness narratives as consultation, mental support and decision making for patients and their families. The actual situation of use concerning "Tobyo-ki Library", listed books of autobiographical illness narratives which were organized in some institution was investigated. And the reading circle with regard to autobiographical illness narratives was given for nurses and reactions of nurses on the reading were analyzed. Besides, nurses were interviewed about autobiographical illness narratives. The interview data was analyzed. As a result, the regional residents were very interested in autobiographical illness narratives, and it was indicated that the necessities to improve environment of utilities concerning libraries of them. Moreover the reading circle with nurses showed usefulness of it for patients. In addition to their results, the reading circle with regard to them was suggested to be helpful of lifelong education for nurses.