The experiences of waiting for heart transplant around the patient and family in Japan -different of travel for transplant-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKANOUE Akiyo  Kobe City College of Nursing, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (40364054)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護 / 心臓移植 / 移植体験 / 患者の体験 / 家族の体験 / 移植待機 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The surveys in this study were investigation and interview of the 35 heart transplant recipient and the families. As a result, the cost according to the heart transplant was 30 million yen or more, and the patient and family raised it by their savings, fund-raising, and the debt, etc.. They had a hard time taking time to follow a procedure from the preparation stage of making a passage as painful physically when the heart transplant was received in foreign countries. In addition, It struck and it hit the wall of the word and the meal in the destination. They were found that the heart transplant standby patient and the family felt the dilemma in the decision making launched out into the transplant, worried to raising cost, and face various worries in the foreign country.