Examination about the metabolic syndrome prevention based on a Transtheoretical Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yasuhiro  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 助教 (20405559)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行動変容 / トランスセオリティカル・モデル / 歩数 / メタボリックシンドローム予防 / トランスセオレティカル・モデル / 心拍数 / 歩数計
Research Abstract
A change clear about an energy intake or a nutrient intake from the result of a meal record paper is not seen. However, I think that this intervention became a cause which turns into the good cause to look again about eating habits, and considers an amount of energy and a nutrient. About the energy intake and nutrient intake which were computed from the record obtained from the life document machine or the meal record paper, it is difficult to show a clear change numerically. But, if intervention using a Transtheoretical Model based on the extracted data is carried out, a subject's behavior modification may be able to be performed.