Nursing approach to sustain hope in acute leukemia patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Nobuko  Saitama Medical University, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10438856)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords急性白血病 / 希望 / がん看護 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ法 / 質的研究 / がん患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the hopes held by acute leukemia patients, the factors that act in those hopes, and how nurses can be involved to support those hopes. An interview survey of acute leukemia patients was conducted using a semi-structured questionnaire. The major hope of acute leukemia patients was to be cured of their disease. As treatment continued they acquired their own coping strategy even while experiencing anxiety, and felt they were moving toward a cure. For nurses it is necessary to create an environment so that patients can undergo treatment in comfort.