Development of evaluation tool to support families who have children with chronic health conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Akiko  Tokyo Health Care University, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90300045)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児看護学 / 慢性疾患患児 / 家族支援 / 評価指標
Research Abstract
Interviews were conducted to families who have school-aged children with chronic health conditions. The family's recognition of daily life was different according to the family structure, cooperation, understanding of health conditions. Support based on the life of the family was needed. And making the system to promote cooperation with school was needed.