A nursing care program for supporting the mothers of the infants with atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
CARDENAS Xiaodong  Sonoda Women's University, 健康科学部, 助手 (80434926)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 乳幼児 / 母親 / スキンケア能力 / 自己効力感
Research Abstract
The study was designed as a semi-randomized controlled trial examining the impact of an educational skin care program. After the program, more interventional group mothers developed their skin care ability. Water content of the horny layer and the skin's barrier-function of infants with AD were maintained or improved.