Project/Area Number |
19791736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kawasaki City College of Nursing. |
Principal Investigator |
TANIYAMA Maki Kawasaki City College of Nursing., 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (40413166)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 慢性疾患 / 行動変容 / 看護師-患者関係 / トランスセオレティカルモデル |
Research Abstract |
Semi-structured interviews were conducted on six diabetes patient, who maintain good blood glucose control. According to Trans Theoretical Model, on Precontemplation/Contemplation stage, participants' diet was affected by "psychological stress" related family relationship, work load and so on. Participants stated eat and drunk too much to relive stress. On Preparation/Action stage, realize the effect of diet and exercise, positive feed back from others made great contributions continuing diet therapy and exercise. Participants expected receiving adequate information, positive feedback and talk with a smile from medical worker.