A study for validity of Network Scale for the Community Organization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Atsuko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70359636)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords地域看護学 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Of the 822 questionnaires that were distributed, 590 were returned for a response rate of 71.8%. About 90% were women, more than 40% were 60 and over, about half of the subjects were non-working. For behavioral assessment scale of the activity, the largest number of subjects answered "I think whether the newfound knowledge can be use by myself", the lowest number of subjects answered "I ask the person if the knowledge and information are utilized communicated by me."