Study of the relationship between visiting nurse and hospital for effective rehabilitation at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Ayako  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 特任教員 (50332630)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords訪問看護 / 連携 / リハビリテーション / 訪問リハビリテーション / 訪問看護師 / 在宅ケア
Research Abstract
It is generally important for visiting nurse to establish good relationship with hospital for carrying out rehabilitation at home effectively. First of all, face to face communication such as interviewing and having conference is desirable for collaboration. Regarding timing it turned out to be necessary to work together continuously from the beginning of hospitalization and several times as necessary. As for information they should exchange actual method of home rehabilitation, process in hospital and needs of patients and family so on. In particular it is important that visiting nurse clarifies objective of rehabilitation and share with hospital.