The relationships of the career orientations with the overall job satisfaction level in public health nurses working for administrative agencies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMie University (2008-2009)
Kanazawa University (2007)
Principal Investigator
OKURA Mika  Mie University, 医学部, 助教 (30361984)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保健師 / キャリア志向 / 職務満足度 / 行政機関 / 職務経験 / 求められる能力 / 質問紙調査 / 10府県 / 自己評価 / 重回帰分析 / 職務満足 / 基本属性 / 職務関与 / 仕事満足 / 上司満足 / 配属部署 / 仕事の価値 / 行政分野 / 適材適所 / キャリア開発 / 専門性
Research Abstract
Self-administered questionnaires sent to 7170 public health nurses in ten prefectures. Then we got provided valid responses, 2003 (27.9%). The Five factors and 19 items were selected for the scale, were determined by conducting a main factor analysis. And we named these factors managerial orientation, engagement orientation, service orientation, professional orientation and stability orientation. The cumulative contribution ratio was 46.9% and Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient was 0.863(α=0.612-0.821). The occupational satisfaction were contributed to job satisfaction (R^2=0.46), job satisfaction and satisfaction to manager (R2=0.68).