Effect of program for lower extremity pressure ulcer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUWA Mayumi  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 准教授 (30303291)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 下肢 / 血行維持 / 振動 / 慢性虚血肢 / 除圧ケア / 血行動態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of program for lower extremity pressure ulcer prevention. Contents of this program were "assessment (screenings) with measurement of ABI (Ankle Brachial Index)", "heel elevation", "keeping leg skin temperature" and "vibration of leg". The incidence was 1.2% after this program; this rate was lower than before use. This program will be improved in the future.