Development and study of a food frequency questionnaire for worker of Japanese-Brazilian living in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Rie  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 助教 (50303285)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 医療福祉 / 栄養学 / 在日外国人 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Recently, the number of Japanese-Brazilian who is living in Japan is increasing, and it is expected that much of them need their own meal guidance like Japanese one. However, situation and subjects of their diet contents have not been cleared yet. Our objective is to clarify their food intake through assessment of nutrition by photography of meals. As the results these are clear that they had more salt, sugar, fat and fruit than those of Japanese. Their menu was almost the same as Japanese one, but they use unique seasoning.