Development of Assessment Index for prediction and Care Program for Prevention of Delirium for residents in Geriatric Health Service Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Yuka  Shinshu University, 看護学部, 助教 (30436894)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsせん妄予防 / 高齢者 / 看護学 / せん妄 / 介護保険施設 / 発症予防ケア / アセスメント視点 / 介護老人保健施設 / 不穏 / 対応方法 / 介講保険施設 / アセスメント / 看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop assessment index for prediction and care program for prevention of delirium for residents in Geriatric Health Service Facilities (GHSF). Delirium is transient brain syndrome characterized by concurrent disorders of attention, perception, thinking, memory, sleep-wake cycle (Dick LK, 1994). We interviewed 11 nurses to identify assessment point and care for delirium in GHSF. The content analysis yielded 9 categories for assessment point included"severe mood swings"and 8 categories for care included"try to reduce anxiety". We made care program for prevention of delirium.