Project/Area Number |
19791754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Mayo Kyoto University, 看護学部, 講師 (60336493)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 精神看護学 / 看護単 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / ストレス / 看護学 / うつ病 / 生活 / 困難感 / 質的研究 / 尺度開発 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to create a standard for measurement of the perception of living difficulties in patients with depressive disorders (hereafter called depressed patients) and to verify its reliability and validity. We held interviews with depressed patients to examine their 'Perception of Living Difficulties' and 'Factors that Define Perception of Difficulties.' As a result, the essence of what is melancholic type depression was revealed. That is the following: 'I try to take responsibility for my own inability to attain the ideal I have set for myself by reacting with strong emotions such as a sense of inferiority, anger and fear.' (Firmness) and 'I unconsciously impose acceptance of myself and my framework of thinking on others and fear their rejecting that.' (Fear) Also, what may be called 'perception of living difficulties' was also evident, such as: 'I always feel the pain of being thrown into a tough situation arbitrarily and feel unable to live the way I want.' (Shackles) and 'I am consumed by my own thoughts and what I consider to be "depression," and can't shake off the sense of tiredness.' (Fatigue) In recent years, the number of patients with various types of 'depression' seen in clinical presentations has increased. This calls for a reconsideration of the overall concept of 'depression'. Therefore, this study seeks to further enlarge the number of those being studied and continue to evaluate 'Perception of Living Difficulties in Depressed Patients' and 'Factors that Define Perception of Difficulties' with a high level of precision and validity in a way that is helpful to society.