Study on the health support for the menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tomoko  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (50444633)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Takako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40116372)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords更年期女性 / ヘルスプロモーション
Research Abstract
A health-support program for perimenopausal woman was created considering rural area characteristics. The purpose of this research was to ascertain the effectiveness of the program. The area for the study was a valley and a health support program was held there. One of the target conditions was that the women should be 40 to 59 years old and reside in that valley. The program for these classes, held four times, was composed of teaching about life-style related disease, stress management and cosmetic treatment. Overall, the health support program for perimenopausal women had positive effects in reducing menopausal symptoms and improving health promotion.