A study on cooperation between public health nurses and the organization after outsourcing of the health guidance with a particular focus on the metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2008-2009)
The University of Tokushima (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ruriko  Tokushima Bunri University, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90380047)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保健指導 / アウトソーシング / 連携 / 特定保健指導
Research Abstract
We have carried out the cross-services survey (using papers) with the municipals with the population more than 200,000 on outsourcing business on specific health helm with other organizations. We have sent to 129 municipalities and got replies from 59 municipalities (The percentage of respondents is 45.7%). The main results were as follows : (1)The specific health helm is carried out in "full-scale trust", "partial trust", and "all direct management" regardless of the size of population.(2)Over 50% of public health nurses are coordinating with the clerical staffs, the administrative dietician in the same division, in addition to the health worker nurses in other municipalities.(3)We are feeling that we need to cooperate with local occupational coordinating association, metropolis and districts public health nurses,insurer associations, health propulsion associations, to team up with the residents who became objects.(4)As a municipality-public health nurse, I believe it is mandatory, as a coordinator, to make adjustments, validations, and analysis with facilities. And then, we should announce the results of those tasks to the residents in our community. And we should get their concurrence towards more progressive health services.