A study of genetic counseling system in consideration for the characteristics of a region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Noriko  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90315268)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / 体制 / 地域住民
Research Abstract
I carried out investigation into genetic for the local inhabitant (Nagasaki city and Gotou city) and nurses (Nagasaki city and islands area). The local inhabitant and nurses hardly understood the genetic counseling. But the 60% people more than it feel the need of genetic counseling, of all others, nurses in islands feel. Many nurses in islands have relation to inhabitant who have genetic problem. Therefore they have an important role in island for clinical genetics. I have to build genetic counseling system in consideration for a characteristic of region, in advances in recent medical genetics.