Project/Area Number |
19791769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
菅原 峰子 Niigata College of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教 (70398353)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 急性期 / せん妄 / 睡眠 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the realities of the factor that relates to the delirium onset and the delirium onset that centers on sleep. The object person is an aged cerebral infarction patient who receives the acute treatment. Characteristics, sleep state and the delirium onset related factors were collected during 1to7 hospitalization days. The NEECHAM confusion scale Japanese version was used. As for the significant difference, the delirium onset person was not thought that the average sleeping time the day before was short compared with the person who did not have onset though tended.CRP,pain,orientation level,restrain were significant. These factors were different depending on time.