Development of Education Program for Psychiatric Nurses using Psychoeducation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Fujika  Nagoya City University, 看護学部, 准教授 (30361893)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心理教育 / 認知行動療法 / エンパワメント / 精神科看護師 / 精神科看護 / 看護師教育 / ストレス / ストレスマネジメント / 教育プログラム / 家族ケア
Research Abstract
This study's aim was to examine the effectiveness of a Stress Management-Empowerment Program for psychiatric nurses designed to alleviate their stress.
The Stress Management-Empowerment Program for psychiatric nurses is a structured program using cognitive-behavioral therapy and psychoeducation. This program consists of a total of three sessions, each of which takes two hours. Thirty minutes of the two-hour session was spent in a lecture on stress as well as cognitive-behavioral therapy, while the remaining ninety minutes for involved group therapy. The results indicated that the psychiatric nurses' degree of mental health, as measured with K6, showed significant improvements (Paired t-test, p=0.014). And the psychiatric nurses' degree of hostility toward patients, as measured with the Nurse Attitude Scale, showed significant improvements (Paired t-test, 0.036). Although the results were not significant, the state of the psychiatric nurses' mood, e.g. depression, anxiety and anger, were improved.