Developmental process of Teenage mothers : Longitudinal studies at peer group of teenage mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Satoko  Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 講師 (90364033)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords若年妊娠・出産 / グループ支援 / ペアレンティング / 発達過程 / 育児支援 / インタビュー / ピア / グループアプローチ / ライフプラン / 国際比較 / フィールドワーク
Research Abstract
In this research, longitudinal interview investigation and fieldwork were performed in the Teenage mothers group, and the actual condition of teenage mother's life and their needs were analyzed. As a result of the interviews, it has been recognized that teenage mothers are actively utilizing self-control as mothers for their self-socialization as they considerably change their lifestyles by putting themselves in the role of mother. Also, these mothers are able to learn how to conduct themselves as teenage mothers, making friends to whom they can talk about their worries, by joining peer groups. It was recognized that not only current child-support programs but also employment supports, welf are information services and peer group supports are necessary in order for teenage mothers to become socialized