Project/Area Number |
19791778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
SAORI Iwamoto Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (20321276)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 公衆衛生看護 / 健康格差 / ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
[Purpose] The purpose of this research was to develop a Scale of Residents Network Function to Enhance Access to health and welfare Specialist(SRNFEA),and to investigate its reliability and validity. [Methods] The object institutions of investigation carried out random sampling of a total of 1215 institutions from a health center Community Comprehensive Support Center. The objects were Public Health Nurses(PHNs) working at health centers and Community Comprehensive Support Centers. Investigation period was in February~March, 2010. [Result] The number of returned questionnaires were 1150 (36.1%).Item and factor analyses showed the Network Scale to consist of 5 factors and 26 items. The factors were : "relation with residents" (eight items), "foundation of network" (six items), "relationship between residents and PHNs" (four items), "the place that link residents" (three items),and "mutual supports of local residents and information exchange" (five items). The Cronbach's alpha values ranged 0.903, and this was high reliability.[Conclusion] The results obtained proved the reliability and validity of The Network containing 5 factors. 「Conclusion」 The Scales could thus be used for evaluate the network function of the area in a health center or Community Comprehensive Support Center, in order to raise residents' access.