Research on development of healthy improvement program intended for child-nurturing generation's adult female
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Motoko  Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教 (80353069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 成人女性 / 子育て世代 / 生活習慣病 / 保健行動
Research Abstract
【purpose】It aims to use, to investigate an existing standard about a woman of a child-nurturing generation (It is in its forties from one's twenties) who is the research object, especially woman's lifestyle under bringing up a child, healthy consideration, and knowledge concerning health, and to suggest the support program that draws out the power of the object.
【method】The relation was statistically analyzed by executing the self-registering questionnaire law for 406 mothers of the healthy [mi**] baby object child in A city, and using a lifestyle and an existing standard.
【result】There was no correlation with the priority of the age, the lifestyle, and the health behavior, the health standard consideration, and a preventive health actions. Work and the family structure had something to live for, the health outlook, and the checkup and the correlation. There was a correlation during the consideration of the favor of something to live for, smoking, sleeping time, the academic background, … More and smoking, something to live for, and smoking, the academic background, the checkup, the stress, something to live for, and the movement, breakfasts, and the nutritional balances. There was a correlation between BMI though there was no correlation with the priority of the lifestyle and the health behavior. Sleep, smoking, and those who supported it were presence, were something to live for, were the academic backgrounds, and correlated in the preventive health action. In the health standard consideration, there were an obesity index and a correlation.
【conclusion】As for woman's lifestyle and health behavior under bringing up a child, it has been understood that there is a correlation between academic background, something to live for, and support person's presence, smokings, stresses, and sleeping time. However, it has been understood that not only the child care but also the health guidance to be able to consider the health of mother becomes important when it examines physical condition of the baby because many of respondents are full-time housewifes, and it hardly has the chance to undergo my checkup. It became clear there was a correlation between the academic background and the lifestyle in this investigation moreover, the woman who was bringing up a child was able to suggest that the improvement of the lifestyle from the infant stage, the health behavior for the compulsory education period, and the sanitary education concerning the health outlook greatly influence the lifestyle in the future though healthy support was also important. Less