Development of a Job Stress Scale for Home Care Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUCHINO Yuka  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (20316144)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords訪問看護師 / ストレス / 労働衛生
Research Abstract
The study aims to develop a job stress scale for home care nurses, and investigate its reliability and validity. As a result, this scale was constructed of 36 items, consisting of 5 factors. This scale is almost perfectly reliable and valid, and is a possibility for practice use. I'm going to make use of home care nurses' job stress countermeasure.