Analysis of nurses' conflict about discharge care to schizophrenia patients in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Keiko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教 (40284715)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神看護学 / 退院支援 / 病棟看護師 / 困難さ / リハビリテーション / 看護学 / 臨床 / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research was to analyze cases that had struggled with giving discharge care for schizophrenia patients and then think about nursing care to promote discharge. As a result, 3 categories were found out. The first was struggling to construct trustworthy relationship. The second was difficulties to find the timing of discharge care for patients. The third was hard to understand how to intervene because of cannot sharing discharge plan within medical teams.