Development of Health Promotion and Education Program for a health supporting Volunteer through the Citizen Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGraduate University Of Japan Traditional Medicine And Science (2009)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Naoko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 統合医療研究科, 准教授 (80317495)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康 / 教育プログラム / ヘルスプロモーション / 市民との協働 / ボランティア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the health promotion and education program for health supporting volunteer through the Citizen Participation. It was 5steps ( 1.Literature review, 2.Interviews, 3.Making a tentative planning of the health education program, 4.Plan-Do-See of a health promotion and education program, 5.Analysis and Summary) The results of this study, 86% of participants in this program began to start on activities of health supporting volunteer.