Project/Area Number |
19791786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ARASHI Hiromi Tokyo Women's Medical University, 看護学部, 助教 (50439832)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 精神看護学 / 心身看護 |
Research Abstract |
This study was to clarify appropriate physical and psychological nursing care for patients with somatization symptoms, and create and evaluate 'Nursing guidelines for patients presenting with somatization symptoms.''Nursing guidelines for patients presenting with somatization symptoms' were developed. As a result of applying the 'Nursing guidelines for patients presenting with somatization symptoms' to patients presenting with somatization symptoms in psychiatric departments, systematically standardized nursing is implemented, and strengthening the frequency of adaptive behavior towards somatization symptoms can contribute to patients achieving discharge from hospital.