Maximal unloaded shortening velocity of human skeletal muscle in vivo and its age-related changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19800010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazushige  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (00451849)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords生理学 / 老化 / 骨格筋 / 筋収縮 / 電気刺激 / 筋音図 / 直列弾性要素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new method determining in vivo maximal unloaded shortening velocity (V_0), which represents an intrinsic property of human skeletal muscle, and to investigate its age-related changes. The results suggest that 1) V_0 can be measured in vivo, from the time lag between the onset of muscle contraction and the beginning of joint torque development, and 2) V_0 is well above the maximal shortening velocity estimated from the voluntary human movement. However, further methodological improvement especially in artifact removal is necessary for studying age-related changes in V_0.